ConceptsAll the ideas

The closer neighbour

Idea 19of 23Builds onRounding up into the next whole

Nearest tenth or nearest whole?

Does 2.36 round the same way to a tenth and to a whole?

Today you'll discover

  • which neighbours a whole-number rounding uses
  • where its halfway mark is
  • why the answers differ

Think first2.36 rounds to 2.4

To the nearest tenth, 2.36 is 2.4. What is it to the nearest whole number?

Decide first, then press Next. Check what the ends of the line are: tenths or wholes.

A number line from 2.3 to 2.4 with 2.36 rounding to 2.4. Then a line from 2 to 3, marked in tenths, with 2.36 on it and a dashed halfway mark at 2.5. Brackets read 36 hundredths to 2 and 64 hundredths to 3, and 2 is ringed. The last step shows 7.62 between 7 and 8.

See the whole ideathe big idea and the key word, in one place

The big idea

Rounding to the nearest whole number uses whole neighbours and the halfway mark between them.

One number, two roundings

2.36 to the nearest tenth: 2.4. To the nearest whole: 2. 7.62 to the nearest tenth: 7.6. To the nearest whole: 8.

  1. 2.362.4 / 2
  2. 7.627.6 / 8

Easy to get wrongRound the number you were given, not an earlier rounding. Round 2.36 to the nearest whole from 2.36 itself.

Key word

nearest whole number
the whole number (like 2 or 3) closest to a decimal

Ready to use it?

  • Round a decimal to the nearest whole number.
  • Round the same decimal to the nearest tenth.
Practise this idea