ConceptsAll the ideas

The closer neighbour

Idea 18of 23Builds onThe hundredths digit is a shortcut

Rounding up into the next whole

What happens when 2.96 rounds up past 2.9?

Today you'll discover

  • what one tenth more than 2.9 is
  • why it is not 2.10
  • why the zero in 3.0 stays

Think first2.96, near the end of the 2s

2.96 is closer to the next tenth up from 2.9. How is that tenth written?

Decide first, then press Next. Read the label at the right end of the line.

A number line from 2.9 to 3.0 with a dot at 2.96. Brackets read 6 hundredths back to 2.9 and 4 hundredths on to 3.0. Then 3.0 is ringed: 2.96 rounds to 3.0, and a blue line reads hundredths digit 6, 5 or more, so round up. The last step shows 6.97.

See the whole ideathe big idea and the key word, in one place

The big idea

Rounding up from 2.9 makes 10 tenths, a new whole: 2.96 rounds up to 3.0.

Across a whole

1.98 rounds to 2.0. 2.96 rounds to 3.0. 6.97 rounds to 7.0.

  1. 1.982.0
  2. 2.963.0
  3. 6.977.0

Easy to get wrongAfter 9 tenths there is no “10 tenths” place. The ones digit goes up by 1 and the tenths become 0.

Key words

round up
move to the greater neighbour
round down
move to the smaller neighbour

Ready to use it?

  • Round a decimal up across a whole number.
  • Write a rounded tenth with its zero.
Practise this idea