Idea 10of 23Builds onA zero at the end changes nothing
After 0.99 comes 1.00
What comes after 0.99 when you count by hundredths?
Today you'll discover
- what happens when the grid fills up
- why 0.100 is not next
- how to count across a whole
Think first0.97, 0.98, 0.99 …
Count on by hundredths: 0.97, 0.98, 0.99. What comes next?
Decide first, then press Next. Count the empty small squares.
A hundredths grid with 99 of its 100 small squares shaded and 0.99 written beside it. Then the last square is shaded and the words 1 whole = 100 hundredths appear, with 1.00 written. The last step shows 96 squares shaded.
See the whole ideathe big idea and the key word, in one place
The big idea
100 hundredths regroup as 1 whole, so after 0.99 comes 1.00.
Counting across the whole
0.97, 0.98, 0.99, 1.00, 1.01. The hundredths fill up, regroup, and the count carries on past 1.
- 98 hundredths0.98
- 99 hundredths0.99
- 1 whole1.00
- and 1 hundredth1.01
Easy to get wrong0.100 is 1 tenth, the same as 0.1. It is far smaller than 0.99, so it can't come next.
Key word
- regroup
- trade 10 of one place for 1 of the next place to the left: 100 hundredths for 1 whole
Ready to use it?
- Count on by hundredths across a whole.
- Continue a decimal pattern past 1.