ConceptsAll the ideas

The closer neighbour

Idea 10of 23Builds onA zero at the end changes nothing

After 0.99 comes 1.00

What comes after 0.99 when you count by hundredths?

Today you'll discover

  • what happens when the grid fills up
  • why 0.100 is not next
  • how to count across a whole

Think first0.97, 0.98, 0.99 …

Count on by hundredths: 0.97, 0.98, 0.99. What comes next?

Decide first, then press Next. Count the empty small squares.

A hundredths grid with 99 of its 100 small squares shaded and 0.99 written beside it. Then the last square is shaded and the words 1 whole = 100 hundredths appear, with 1.00 written. The last step shows 96 squares shaded.

See the whole ideathe big idea and the key word, in one place

The big idea

100 hundredths regroup as 1 whole, so after 0.99 comes 1.00.

Counting across the whole

0.97, 0.98, 0.99, 1.00, 1.01. The hundredths fill up, regroup, and the count carries on past 1.

  1. 98 hundredths0.98
  2. 99 hundredths0.99
  3. 1 whole1.00
  4. and 1 hundredth1.01

Easy to get wrong0.100 is 1 tenth, the same as 0.1. It is far smaller than 0.99, so it can't come next.

Key word

regroup
trade 10 of one place for 1 of the next place to the left: 100 hundredths for 1 whole

Ready to use it?

  • Count on by hundredths across a whole.
  • Continue a decimal pattern past 1.
Practise this idea