ConceptsAll the ideas

Smart Shopping

Idea 18of 23Builds onThe price for one hour

Pay monthly or pay yearly?

Is paying for a whole year at once cheaper each month?

Today you'll discover

  • how to turn a yearly price into a monthly one
  • how to compare plans
  • when monthly wins

Think first$9.00 a month, or $96.00 a year

A music plan is $9.00 a month, or $96.00 for a whole year. Which costs less a month?

Decide first, then press Next. Turn both plans into a price for one month.

Two rows, each with a bar 12 months long. Monthly: $9.00 a month. Yearly: $96.00 for the year. The bars are cut into 12 numbered months, each marked with its price, and the lines $9.00 a month, so 12 cost $108.00, and $96.00 ÷ 12 = $8.00 a month. A ticked line says the yearly rate is less. The last step asks about a phone plan.

See the whole ideathe big idea and the key word, in one place

The big idea

Divide a yearly price by 12 to compare it with a monthly price.

Two ways to compare

Per month: $8.00 against $9.00. Per year: $96.00 against 12 × $9.00 = $108.00. Both say yearly costs less.

  1. Monthly$108.00 a year
  2. Yearly$96.00 a year

Easy to get wrongPaying for a year at once is a lot of money up front. It may not fit this month's budget.

Key word

monthly plan
a service you pay for one month at a time, such as $9.00 a month

Ready to use it?

  • Turn a yearly price into a monthly rate.
  • Decide which plan costs less a month.
Practise this idea